Redcoats.io

- Developer
- Yp3d
- Load Speed
- Average (1โ3 min)
- Release Date
- Apr 2026
- Added Site
- Sep 19, 2026
- Play Mode
- Online Multiplayer
- Local Players
- 1 Player
- Controls
- Keyboard & Mouse, Touch Controls
- Perspective
- First-Person, Third-Person
What Is Redcoats.io?
Redcoats.io is a massive multiplayer browser shooter set in the age of flintlock muskets, field cannons, cavalry, and wooden warships. A single map can support up to about 1,000 players divided between red and blue armies, with land and naval combat unfolding across forts, rivers, coastlines, and open fields.
Slow reloads and limited long-range musket accuracy make formation fire, flanking, artillery preparation, ship crews, and fort control more important than individual kill totals. Choose Musketeer, Cavalryman, Cannoneer, or Sailor, then perform the role the current front line needs.
Who Made Redcoats.io?
Redcoats.io was developed by Yp3d and released in April 2026. It runs through WebGL2 in modern browsers and is designed as a persistent large-scale team war rather than a sequence of small arena rounds.
The setting draws broadly from European line-infantry warfare between the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries. Flintlock volleys, bayonets, cavalry, field guns, uniforms, and sailing warships establish the style, but the game is not a strict recreation of one historical battle. These period limitations exist mainly to create team roles and coordinated front lines.
Game Screenshots

How Does Redcoats.io Play?
War flow and fort objectives
- Join the red or blue army and choose a role suited to the current battlefield.
- Open the map to identify controlled forts, contested positions, and gaps in the front line.
- Spawn near friendly territory and move with supporting units rather than crossing open ground alone.
- Use infantry, cavalry, artillery, and naval fire to clear the approaches to a fort.
- Enter and hold the objective long enough to move the team's control line forward.
- Leave defenders and supporting fire behind instead of abandoning a newly captured position.
- Continue until the active war's fort-control or reinforcement conditions are satisfied.
Exact victory and reinforcement rules can change with the live version, but capturing and defending forts remains the central objective.
Musketeer: hold the line
Musketeers carry a flintlock musket and bayonet. They form firing lines, occupy forts, protect cannons, and provide the army's dependable presence on an objective. The musket is powerful but slow to reload and unreliable at extreme distance, so several soldiers firing together at a controlled range are more effective than scattered long-range shots.
After firing, move behind a wall, terrain, or another part of the formation while reloading. If an enemy reaches close range before the next shot is ready, the bayonet provides an emergency finishing option.
Cavalryman: scout and flank
Mounted cavalry cross the map quickly, report enemy movement, reinforce distant forts, attack exposed artillery, and pursue isolated or reloading infantry. A horse is fast but also a large target. Charging directly into a prepared firing line gives the defenders an easy volley; approach from the side after their attention or ammunition has been committed elsewhere.
Cannoneer: prepare the attack
Cannoneers operate field guns that can damage dense formations and fixed positions from across the map. Solid cannonballs suit long-range shots against troops, artillery, and structures, while grapeshot turns the cannon into a devastating close-range defense against grouped infantry.
A cannon takes time to turn, aim, and reload and is vulnerable to a side attack. Deploy with a clear field of fire and nearby infantry protection, then consider changing position after repeated shots reveal the battery through smoke and trajectory.
Sailor: control the coast
Sailors board wooden warships with several gun positions. A coordinated crew steers the ship, watches threats, brings the correct broadside to bear, and fires together at enemy vessels or coastal objectives. One player cannot use every part of a large ship effectively, so clear roles and timing matter more than independent cannon fire.
Combined-arms teamwork
The four roles cover one another's weaknesses: artillery disrupts a defended line, musketeers occupy the opened ground, cavalry intercepts flanks and retreats, and sailors threaten forts from the coast. Check the map and team composition before spawning; filling a missing support role often helps the army more than adding another player to an already crowded class.
Game Controls
These are the common browser controls. A vehicle, cannon, ship position, or updated interface may display additional contextual prompts.
Movement and view
- W A S D or arrow keys: move
- โฃ Space: jump
- C: crouch
- V: switch camera view
- Move Mouse: look around and aim
Combat and battlefield actions
- Left Click: shoot, attack, or perform the current action
- Right Click or โง Shift: aim or zoom
- 1โ5: change weapon or equipment
- F: interact, mount a horse, board a ship, or use equipment
- M: open the battlefield map
The game is also distributed for phones and tablets, where the current build supplies on-screen controls. Desktop keyboard and mouse remain easier for long-range aiming, map use, and operating specialised equipment.
How Can You Help Your Army Win?
- Treat every loaded musket as valuable. Wait for a realistic range and a stable target instead of wasting a long reload on an extreme shot.
- Fire with the line. A coordinated volley creates a clearer opening than several soldiers shooting at unrelated moments.
- Reload behind cover. Step behind terrain, fort walls, or the formation immediately after firing.
- Check the map between engagements. Reinforce a threatened fort or exposed flank before chasing a distant target.
- Defend a captured fort. Leave enough infantry and supporting fire to survive the expected counterattack.
- Use the bayonet at the correct moment. It is a close-range answer after firing, not a reason to begin a long charge across open ground.
- Attack firing lines from the side on horseback. Move in after the enemy volley, strike quickly, and leave before becoming surrounded.
- Protect friendly cannons. A small infantry screen can stop cavalry from removing the army's strongest fort-breaking tool.
- Match cannon ammunition to distance. Use solid shot at range and save grapeshot for close, dense formations.
- Relocate a revealed battery. Repeated smoke and trajectories invite enemy artillery or a cavalry raid.
- Coordinate a ship broadside. Turn the hull before firing and concentrate several guns on the same vessel or shore position.
- Fill the missing role. Changing class to supply artillery, cavalry screening, naval support, or fort infantry can matter more than personal score.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I play Redcoats.io for free without downloading it?
Yes. Redcoats.io is free to play in a modern WebGL2-compatible browser and does not require a separate desktop installation.
Can I play Redcoats.io on a phone or tablet?
Yes. Current distribution pages list mobile and tablet browser support with on-screen controls. A desktop device is still easier for precise aiming, map reading, and specialised equipment.
Are soldiers wearing red coats friendly?
Yes, when you are fighting for the Redcoats. Red uniforms identify your allies and blue uniforms identify the opposing army, so check the team colours before firing.
Will every Redcoats.io battle contain 1,000 players?
No. About 1,000 is the supported upper scale of a map, not a guaranteed live population. Actual numbers depend on the current server, region, time, and active player base.
Which Redcoats.io class is best for beginners?
Musketeer is the clearest starting role because it teaches shooting, reloading, formation movement, fort capture, and the overall front line before you operate horses, cannons, or ships.
Why does my musket miss at long range?
Flintlock muskets are intentionally less accurate at extreme range. Move closer, steady the aim, and fire with nearby infantry instead of treating the weapon like a modern precision rifle.
What should I do after firing a musket?
Move behind cover or the friendly line while reloading. If an enemy is already within close range, prepare the bayonet rather than remaining exposed and waiting for the next shot.
How do I mount a horse, board a ship, or use a cannon?
Approach the available object or interaction position and press F. If nothing happens, check that the object belongs to your side, is not already occupied, and that the current on-screen interaction prompt is visible.
How can I improve Redcoats.io performance?
Use an updated Chromium-based browser with hardware acceleration, lower available graphics settings, close resource-heavy tabs, and choose a nearby server. Large battles can demand more CPU, GPU, memory, and network capacity than a small arena shooter.
What should I do if the game won't load, lags, shows a blank screen, or won't start?
Try one of these three steps:
- Clear your browser cache, then reload the game.
- Open the game in an incognito or private browsing window.
- Try a different browser, such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.































Comments (0)